The top ten movies of 2012 – Brad's list
5. LOOPER – Respect. That’s the word that comes to mind when I think of LOOPER. Respect for director/writer Rian Johnson for coming up with an original action/sci-fi story and directing it so well. Respect to Joseph Gordon-Levitt for changing his style and appearance to that of Bruce Willis. And respect to Bruce Willis for taking a break from 50 Cent movies to do a quality film.
4. THE AVENGERS – This film is receiving some backlash now that it’s the biggest movie of all time and I find it sad that people find it necessary to trash a film just to take an opposite opinion. But regardless of what anyone says, I find it hard to believe anyone watched THE AVENGERS and didn’t have a blast.
3. DJANGO UNCHAINED – The #3 spot on the list is almost an insult to Quentin Tarantino since his last effort, INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS was the runaway best movie of 2009. But Django was more like a summer blockbuster in that it lacked heart, but was heavy on style and fun.
2. ARGO – I think ARGO is suffering from a case of hitting its stride too soon, but hopefully the Academy will remember how sophisticated and intense Ben Affleck’s film is. I was familiar with the story before going in, so I knew what was going to happen, but Affleck’s great direction kept the suspense up and the story moving.
1. CLOUD ATLAS – I can’t do this movie justice in a short paragraph, but it’s one I completely fell for. I bought into everything they were selling and I was deeply moved by the film. I understand the backlash and it’s definitely not for everyone, but if you let this movie pull you in, it will take you on a ride no movie has ever taken you before.
It should be noted that I have not seen LIFE OF PI or ZERO DARK THIRTY. I missed the screenings for both of them and couldn’t catch them before writing this list.
Honorable mentions: THIS IS 40, ANNA KARENINA.
[fbcomments]